Status: 100% natural, non-GMO
INCI Name: Citric Acid
Fat content: 0%
Solubility: Soluble in water
Colour and texture: White, Crystalline powder
pH range: 1.5 to 2.5 in solution at 5%
Common uses in Cosmetics
Citric acid is a natural substance used in a range of products and for a range of purposes including household cleaners, skincare, cosmetics, and many other applications. It comes in a white, crystalline powder and is non-GMO.
Citric Acid Anhydrous for the Skin
Belonging to Alpha-Hydroxy Acid family, Citric acid is a great exfoliant that helps remove the top layer of dead skin - leaving your skin looking smooth and radiant. It can be used as a pH neutralising agent in shampoos, dye, creams, and lotions.
Citric acid is slightly gentler compared to other acids and can be used in sensitive skin. However, make sure to perform a skin patch test first before using it to avoid complications.