KAROSI - NATUROPATHICALLY FORMULATED -HANDMADE - PURE & NATURAL AS NATURE INTENDED

Lanolin

Grade: USP cosmetic grade

Colour: Yellow

Consistency: malleable solid

Lanolin, also known as wool wax, wool fat, anhydrous wool fat or wool grease, is a greasy yellow substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals such as domestic sheep. Chemically similar to wax, it can be used as a skin ointment or water-proofing wax, and is also sometimes used as a raw material in the making of shoe polish.

The melting point is about 40 °C (104 °F). It is insoluble in water but forms very stable emulsions with it. Lanolin is used commercially in many products ranging from rust-preventative coatings to cosmetics to lubricants.

This grade of lanolin can be used as a cream to soothe skin, as it is hypoallergenic and bacteriostatic. In this form it is used by some breastfeeding mothers on sore and cracked nipples. This grade of lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, nappy rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, and skin abrasions.